1970 Mexico

“Give me Banks and Bobby Moore and no team on earth could beat us"

Who said it



Top of Page | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Qtr Finals | Semi Finals | 3rd Place Match | Final | Stats etc.


1970 Poster

General Points


  • Location and Dates: Mexico, 31st May to 21st June 1970: Guadalajara (Estadio Jalisco [8 matches] 71,100), León (Estadio Guanajuato [7 matches] 23,609), Mexico City (Estadio Aztéca [10 matches], 108,192), Puebla (Estadio Cuauhtemoc [3 matches] 35,563), Toluca (Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal 'La Bombonera' [4 marches] 26,900).
  • Decided at FIFA Congress in Tokyo, 8th October 1964. Mexico won the vote beating the other candidate Argentina 56 -32.
  • Entries deadline 15th December 1967.
  • Qualifications drawn 31st January 1968 in Casablanca.
  • 75 teams entered (including Mexico as host and England as Champions). 8 teams played in the preliminaries for the first time - Algeria, Bermuda, Cameroon, El Salvador, Lybia, New Zealand, Rhodesia and Zambia. 68 teams actually played 172 matches (542 goals). Albania, Cuba, Guinea and Zaire's entries not accepted. North Korea disqualified for refusing to play Israel.
  • Finals drawn 10th January 1970, at the Maria Isabel Sheriton Hotel in Mexico City.
  • Participating teams: Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, El Salvador, England, Israel, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Romania, Sweden, Uruguay, USSR, West Germany. Same format as the 1962 & 1966 WC's.
  • No official seeds for this WC. The Organising committee decided on geographical sections to ensure a European / Latin American final.
  • "Fair Play" award made for first time in World Cup. Substitutes for the first; time two to be used from five nominated.
  • Jules Rimet Trophy retained by Brazil after their third World Cup victory.
  • View Key to Page Formatting here
  • Constructive comments or criticism welcome here.

Top of Page

GROUP 1 - BELGIUM, MEXICO, EL SALVADOR, SOVIET UNION


Game 1: [FIFA #M1] Sunday 31 May 1970 (12.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [201]
(107,160) Kurt Waldemar Tschenscher (GER), John 'Jack' Keith Taylor (ENG), Charles Keith Dunstan (BER).

Result: MEXICO 0 - SOVIET UNION 0

MEX (1-3-3-3): [1] Ignacio Francisco Calderón González; - [3] Gustavo Peña Velasco (c); - [13] José Raymundo Vantolrá Rangel, [14] Javier Guzmán Colin, [5] Mario Pérez Guadarrama; - [6] Guillermo Alejandro Hernández Sánchez, [15] Héctor Pulido Rodríguez, [18] Mario Velarde Velázquez (67 [8] Antonio Ubaldo Munguía Flores); - [19] Javier Valdivia Huerta, [21] Javier Gonzalo Fragoso Rodríguez, [10] Horacio José López Salgado.

URS (4-3-3): [2] Anzor Amberkovi Kavazašvili; - [7] Gennadi Olegović Logofet, [5] Vladimir Aleksandrovi Kaplićni, [9] Albert Alekseević Šesternev (c), [6] Vladimir Aleksandrović Lovćev; - [11] Kakhi Šalvović Asatiani, [15] Viktor Petrović Serebryanikov (h/t [20] Anatoli Kirillović Puzać), [14] Vladimir Fedorović Muntyan; - [17] Gennadi Egorović Evryužikhin, [16] Anatoli Fedorović Byšovets, [19] Givi Georgiević Nodiya (66 [21] Vitali Grigorević Khmelnitski).

YC: Peña 60 / Asatiani 31 (first to receive the new yellow card, for dissent), Nodiya 36, Lovćev 40, Logofet 72.
Anatoli Puzać became the first ever finals substitute.
NOTE: Match preceded by World Cup opening ceremony.


Game 2: [M5] Wednesday 3 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [205]
(92,205) Andrei Radulescu (ROM), Kurt Tschenscher (GER), Rudolf Glöckner (DDR).

Result: BELGIUM 3 - EL SALVADOR 0 (1:0)
1:0 van Moer 8, 2:0 van Moer 54, 3:0 Lambert 79 pen

BEL (4-2-4): [1] Christian Piot; - [2] Georges Heylens, [4] Nicolas Dewalque, [6] Jean-Baptist Dockx, [3] Jean Thissen; - [8] Wilfried van Moer, [11] Wilfried Puis; - [18] Raoul Lambert (81 [16] Odilon Polleunis), [9] Johannes Devrindt, [10] Paul van Himst (c), [7] Léon Joseph Semmeling.

SAL (4-4-2): [1] Raúl Alfredo Magaña Monzón; - [2] Roberto Rivas, [14] José Mauricio Manzano López (67 [4] Santiago Méndez Cortéz), [5] Saturnino de Jesús Osorio, [3] Salvador Antonio Mariona Rivera (c); - [10] Salvador Flamenco Cabezas, [8] Jorge Alfredo Nahuel Vásquez, [6] José Antonio Quintanilla Saca, [7] Mauricio 'Pipo' Alonso Rodríguez Lindo (79 [16] Genaro Sermeño); - [9] Juan Ramón Martínez, [11] José Ernesto Hugo Aparicio.

The actual crowd figure may have been as low as 30,000 (Freddi)


Game 3: [M9] Saturday 6 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Aztéca, Mexico City. [209]
(95,261) Rudolf Scheurer (SUI), Robert Holley Davidson (SCO), Heinrich Richard Landauer (USA).

Result: SOVIET UNION 4 - BELGIUM 1 (1:0)
1:0 Byšovets 14, 2:0 Asatiani 57, 3:0 Byšovets 63, 4:0 Khmelnitski 75, 4:1 Raoul Lambert 86

URS (3-4-3): [2] Anzor Kavazašvili; - [5] Vladimir Kaplićni (gashed his head in a collision with Lambert: 35 [6] Vladimir Lovćev), [9] Albert Šesternev (c), [4] Revaz Mikhailović Dzodzuašvili (73 [12] Nikolai Ivanović Kiselev); - [3] Valentin Afonin, [11] Khaki Asatiani, [8] Murtaz Kalistratović Khurtisilava, [14] Vladimir Muntyan; - [17] Gennadi Evryužikhin, [16] Anatoli Byšovets, [21] Vitali Khmelnitski.

BEL (4-3-3): [1] Christian Piot, - [2] Georges Heylens, [4] Nico Dewalque, [5] Léon Jeck, [3] Jean Thissen, - [6] Jean Dockx, [8] Wilfred van Moer, [11] Wilfred Puis; - [18] Raoul Lambert, [10] Paul van Himst (c), [7] Léon Semmeling.


Game 4: [M13] Sunday 7 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [213]
(103,058) Aly Hussein Kandil (EGY), Keith Dunstan (BER), Jack Taylor (ENG).

Result: MEXICO 4 - EL SALVADOR 0 (1:0)
1:0 Valdivia 44, 2:0 Valdivia 47, 3:0 Fragoso 58, 4:0 Basaguren 83

MEX (1-3-3-3): [1] Ignacio Calderón; - [3] Gustavo Peña (c); - [13] José Vantolrá, [14] Javier Guzmán, [5] Mario Pérez; - [17] José Luis Guerrero González Dávila, [9] Enrique David Borja García (h/t [10] Horacio López (75 [20] Juan Ignacio Basaguren García), [8] Antonio Munguía; - [19] Javier Valdivia, [21] Javier Fragoso, [11] Aarón Padilla Gutiérrez.

SAL (4-4-2): [1] Raúl Magaña; - [2] Roberto Rivas, [5] Saturnino Osorio, [4] Santiago Cortéz (66 [12] Mario Antonio Monge), [3] Salvador Mariona (c); - [10] Salvaor Cabezas, [8] Jorge Vásquez, [6] José Quintanilla, [7] Mauricio Rodríguez; - [9] Juan Ramón Martínez, [11] Ernesto Aparicio (56 [19] Sergio de Jesús Méndez).

YC: Méndez 13, Mariona 33, Magaña 45, Cabezas 57.


Game 5: [M17] Wednesday 10 June 1970 (16.00). Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [217]
(89,979 officially, ~25,000 realistically or as low as 15,000) Rafael Hormazábal Diaz (CHI), Angel Norberto Coerezza (ARG), Ayrton Vieira de Moraes (BRZ).

Result: SOVIET UNION 2 - EL SALVADOR 0 (0:0)
1:0 Byšovets 51, 2:0 Byšovets 73

URS (4-3-3): [2] Anzor Kavazašvili; - [3] Valentin Afonin, [12] Nikolai Kiselev (79 [11] Khaki Asatiani), [9] Albert Šesternev (c), [4] Revaz Dzodzuašvili; - [8] Murtaz Khurtisilava, [15] Viktor Serebryanikov, [14] Vladimir Muntyan; - [20] Anatoli Puzać (h/t [17] Gennadi Evryužikhin), [16] Anatoli Byšovets, [21] Vitali Khmelnitski.

SAL (4-4-2): [1] Raúl Magaña, - [2] Roberto Rivas, [5] Saturnino Osorio, [18] Guillermo Antonio Castro Dellán, [3] Salvador Mariona (c); - [10] Salvaor Cabezas (79 [11] Ernesto Aparicio), [8] Jorge Vásquez, [12] Mario Monge, [7] Mauricio Rodríguez (85 [16] Genaro Sermeño); - [17] Jaime Rafael Portillo, [19] Sergio Méndez.

YC: Khmelnitski 90.


Game 6: [M21] Thursday 11 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [221]
(108,192) Norberto Coerezza (ARG), Henry Landauer (USA), Rafael Hormazábal (CHI).

Result: MEXICO 1 - BELGIUM 0 (1:0)
Peña 15 pen.

MEX (1-3-3-3): [1] Ignacio Calderón; - [3] Gustavo Peña (c); - [13] José Vantolrá, [14] Javier Guzmán, [5] Mario Pérez; - [17] José Luis Gonzalez, [15] Héctor Pulido, [8] Antonio Munguía; - [19] Javier Valdivia (h/t [20] Ignacio Basaguren), [21] Javier Fragoso, [11] Aarón Padilla.

BEL (4-3-3): [1] Christian Piot; - [2] Georges Heylens, [4] Nico Dewalque, [5] Léon Jeck, [3] Jean Thissen; - [8] Wilfried van Moer, [6] Jean Dockx, [11] Wilfried Puis; - [16] Lon Polleunis (65 [9] Johan Devrindt) .[10] Paul van Himst (c), [7] Léon Semmeling,

YC: Peña 29, Valdivia / Thissen 20, van Himst


Pld W D L F A Pts
Soviet Union 3 2 1 0 6 1 5
Mexico 3 2 1 0 5 0 5
Belgium 3 1 0 2 4 5 2
El Salvador 3 0 0 3 0 9 0

NOTE: Due a lack of foresight by FIFA, a gap in the rules meant the Soviet Union was awarded the first place ahead of Mexico only after a draw by lot.



Top of Page

GROUP 2 - ISRAEL, ITALY, SWEDEN, URUGUAY.


Game 1: [M2] Tuesday 2 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla. [202 ]
(20,654) Robert Davidson (SCO), Rudolf Scheurer (SUI), Sayoum Tarekegn (ETH).

Result: URUGUAY 2 - ISRAEL 0 (1:0)
1:0 Maneiro 22, 2:0 Mújica 51

URU (1-3-4-2): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz Iglesias; - [3] Roberto Matosas Postiglioni; - [4] Luis Ignacio Ubiña Olivera vc, [2] Atilio Genaro Ancheta Wiegel, [6] Juan Martín Mújica Ferreira; - [9] Victor Rodolfo Espárrago (= asparagus in English) Vidella, [5] Julio Walter Montero Castillo, [10] Ildo Enrique Maneiro Ghezzi, [8] Pedro Virgilio Rocha Franchetti (c. 13 [20] Julio César Cortés) ; - [7] Luis Alberto Cubilla Almeida, [21] Julio Daniel Losada.

ISR (4-3-3): [1] Itzek Vissoker; - [12] Jeshu Schwager, [5] Zvi Rosen, [6] Shmuel Rosenthal, [4] David Primo; - [8] Giora Spiegel, [10] Mordechai Spiegler (c), [7] Itzak Shum; - [9] Jehoshua Faygenbaum, [14] Daniel Schmulevich-Rom (57 [16] Yohanan Vollach), [15] Rachamim Talbi (h/t [2] Shraga Bar).

Pedro Rocha the Uruguayan captain damaged. Leg ligaments and was stretchered out of the world. Cup after ten minutes play.

Game 2: [M6] Wednesday 3 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Luis Gutiérrez Dosal, Toluca. [206]
(13,433) Jack Taylor (ENG), Rudi Scheurer (SUI), Aly Hussein Kandil (EGY).

Result: ITALY 1 - SWEDEN 0 (1:0)
Domenghini 11

ITA (1-3-4-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi; - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [7] Communardo Niccolai (37 [8] Roberto Rosato), [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [13] Angelo Domenghini, [15] Alessandro Mazzola,[10] Mario Bertini, [16] Giancarlo ‘Picchio’ (= Woodpecker in English) de Sisti; - [11] Luigi Riva, [20] Roberto Boninsegna.

SWE (4-4-2): [1] Ronnie Carl Hellström; - [13] Claes Cronqvist, [3] Kurt Axelsson, [4] Björn Nordqvist (c), [5] Bruno Roland Grip; - [7] Bo Göran Larsson (77 [19] Göran Nicklasson), [10] Jan-Olof 'Ove' Grahn, [20] Jan Victor Olsson, [6] Tomas Svensson,; - [8] Leif Eriksson (57 [21] Inge Ejderstedt), [9] Bengt Ove Kindvall,

YC: Cronqvist 56 felled Boninsegna.

Italy beat Sweden for the first time since 1912


Game 3: [M10] Saturday 6 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla. [210]
(29,968) Rudolf Glöckner (DDR), Kurt Tschenscher (GER),Josip 'Drago' Horvat (YUG).

Result: URUGUAY 0 - ITALY 0

URU (1-3-5-1): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz; - [3] Roberto Matosas; - [4] Luis Ubiña (c), [2] Atilio Ancheta, [6] Juan Mújica; - [7] Luis Cubilla, [10] Ildo Maneiro, [5] Julio Montero Castillo, [20] Julio César, [17] Rúben Laudelino Bareño Silva (70 [19] Óscar Daniel Joffre Zubía); - [9] Victor Espárrago.

ITA (1-3-4-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi, - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [8] Roberto Rosato, [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [13] Angelo Domenghini (h/t [21] Guiseppe Furino), [15] Sandro Mazzola, [10] Mario Bertini, [16] Giancarlo de Sisti; - [11] Luigi Riva, [20] Roberto Boninsegna.

YC: Cortés foul on de Sisti.


Game 4: [M14] Sunday 7 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Luis Dosal, Toluca. [214]
(9,624; as low as 5,000) Sayoum Tarekegn (ETH), Drago Horvat (YUG), Andrei Radulescu (ROM).

Result: ISRAEL 1 - SWEDEN 1 (0:0)
0:1 Turesson 54, 1:1 Spiegler 57.

ISR (4-4-2): [1] Itzek Vissoker; - [2] Shraga Bar, [5] Zvi Rosen, [6] Shmuel Rosenthal, [4] David Primo; - [12] Jeshu Schwager, [8] Giora Spiegel, [16] Yohanan Vollach (51 [19] Aharon 'Roni' Shuruk), [7] Itzak Shum; - [9] Jehoshua Faygenbaum, [10] Mordechai Spiegler (c).

SWE (4-3-3): [12] Sven-Gunnar Larsson; - [2] Hans Selander, [3] Kurt Axelsson, [20] Jan Victor Olsson, [5] Roland Grip; - [7] Bo Larsson, [6] Tommy Svensson (c), [16] Thomas Nordahl; - [18] Tomas Turesson, [9] Ove Kindvall, [11] Örjan Persson (75 [22] Sten Lennart Krister Pålsson),

YC: Bar 36, Primo 87 / Persson 71 hit Schweger. Yellow card after FIFA report).


Game 5: [M18] Wednesday 10 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla. [218]
(18,163) Henry Landauer (USA), Jack Taylor (ENG), Andrei Radulescu (ROM).

Result: SWEDEN 1 - URUGUAY 0 (0:0)
Grahn 89

URU (1-3-5-1): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz; - [3] Roberto Matosas; - [4] Luis Ubiña (c), [2] Atilio Ancheta, [6] Juan Mújica; - [19] Óscar Zubía, [5] Julio Montero Castillo, [10] Ildo Maneiro, [20] Julio César Cortés, [21] Julio Losada; - [9] Victor Espárrago (60 [15] Dagoberto Fontes).

SWE (4-3-3): [12] Sven-Gunnar Larsson; - [2] Hans Selander; [3] Kurt Axelsson, [4] Björn Nordqvist (c), [5] Roland Grip,- [7] Bo Larsson, [19] Göran Nicklasson (84 [10] Ove Grahn), [6] Tommy Svensson; - [8] Leif Eriksson, [9] Ove Kindvall (60 [18] Tom Turesson), [11] Örjan Persson.

Note: The original referee for this game was the Brazilian Ayrton Vieira de Moraes, but after rumours he was scouting one of the teams for bribes he was removed. Alfredo Fernández, head of the Uruguayan delegation called a press conference, saying they would play the match under protest. As the switch was a slur on their integrity.


Game 6: [M22] Thursday 11 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Luis Dosal, Toluca. [222]
(9,860; to 7,000) Ayrton Vieira de Moraes (BRZ), Kurt Tschenscher (GER), Sayoum Tarekegn (ETH).

Result: ITALY 0 - ISRAEL 0

ITA (1-3-4-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi; - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [8] Roberto Rosato, [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [13] Angelo Domenghini (h/t [14] Gianni Rivera)[15] Sandro Mazzola, [10] Mario Bertini, [16] Giancarlo de Sisti; - [11] Luigi Riva, [20] Roberto Boninsegna.

ISR (4-4-2): [1] Itzek Vissoker; - [2] Shraga Bar, [5] Zvi Rosen, [6] Shmuel Rosenthal, [4] David Primo; - [3] Menachem Bello, [12] Jeshu Schwager, [8] Giora Spiegel, [7] Itzak Shum; - [9] Jehoshua Faygenbaum (h/t [14] Daniel Rom), [10] Mordechai Spiegler (c).

YC: Primo, Bello / Boninsegna.

Italy qualified from a finals group for the first time and set an unbeatable record by winning a group by scoring only one goal.


Pld W D L F A Pts
Italy 3 1 2 0 1 0 4
Uruguay 3 1 1 1 2 1 3
Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 2 3
Israel 3 0 2 1 1 3 2



Top of Page

GROUP 3 - BRAZIL, CZECHOSLOVAKIA, ENGLAND, ROMANIA


Game 1: [M3] Tuesday 2 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [203]
(50,560; to 40,000) Vital Georges Gilbert Loraux (BEL), Roger Machin (FRA), Diego Perdo Luis de Leo Carpani (MEX).

Result: ENGLAND 1 - ROMANIA 0 (0:0)
Hurst 64

ENG (4-4-2): [1] Gordon Banks; - [2] Keith Robert Newton (52 [14] Thomas John Wright), [5] Brian Leslie Labone, [6] Robert Frederick Chelsea Moore (c), [3] Terence Cooper; - [4] Alan Patrick Mullery, [8] Alan James Ball, [9] Robert Charlton, [11] Martin Stanford Peters; - [10] Geoffrey Charles Hurst, [7] Francis Henry Lee, (77 [20] Peter Leslie Osgood) .
Unused subs: [12] Peter Bonetti, [18] Norman Hunter, [19] Colin Bell.

ROM (4-2-4): [21] Sterica Adamache; - [2] Lajos Sătmăreanu, [3] Nicolae Lupescu, [5] Cornel Dinu, [4] Mihai Mocanu; - [15] Ion Dumitru, [10] Radu Nunweiller; - [7] Emerich Dembrowski, [17] Gheorghe Tătaru (74 [16] Alexandru Neagu), [9] Florea Dumitrache, [11] Mircea Lucescu (c).

Gordon Banks started the match in a Yellow jersey but was told to change it because it was a similar colour to the Romanian shirts. He played the second half in a short sleeved outfield red England shirt, from their training kit.

Moore and Lucescu before the kick off

Game 2: [M7] Wednesday 3 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [207]
(52,897) Ramón Ivannoe Barreto Ruiz (URU), Arturo Maximo Yamasaki Moldonada (MEX), Abraham Klein (ISR). Yamasaki had refereed in 1962 and 1966 under the Peruvian flag

Result: BRAZIL 4 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (1:1)
0:1 Petráš 11, 1:1 Rivelino 24, 2:1 Pelé 59, 3:1 Jairzinho 64, 4:1 Jairzinho 82

BRZ (4-3-3): [1] FELIX Mielli Venerando, - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO Torres (c), [3] Wilson da Silva PIAZZA (88 [15] José de Anchieta FONTANA), [2] Hercules de BRITO Ruas, [16] EVERALDO Marques da Silva; - [5] CLODOALDO Tavares de Santana, [8] GÉRSON de Oliveira Nunes (73 [18] 'Caju' - PAOLO CESAR Lima), [11] Roberto Rivellino - RIVELINO; - [7] JAIRZINHO - Jair Ventura Filho, [9] TOSTAO - Eduardo Goncalves de Andrade, [10] PELÉ - Edson Arantes do Nascimento. Note: Brazil played a 4-5-1 while defending and 4-2-3-1 in attacking mode, which was more or less, the rest of the tournament.

TCH (4-3-3): [1] Ivo Viktor; - [2] Karol Dobiáš, [3] Vaclav Migas, [5] Alexander Horváth (c), [4] Vladimir Hagara; - [16] Ivan Hrdlièka (h/t [6] Andrej Kvašňák), [10] Josef Adamec, [9] Ladislav Kuna; - [18] František Veselý (75 [18] Bohumil Veselý), [8] Ladislav Petráš, [11] Karol Jokl.

YC: Tostão, Gérson / Horváth.


Game 3: [M11] Saturday 6 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [211]
(56,818) Diego de Leo (MEX), Vital Loraux (BEL), Gyula Emsberger (HUN).

Result: ROMANIA 2 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (0:1)
0:1 Petráš 3, 1:1 Neagu 53, 2:1 Dumitrache 78 pen.

ROM (4-3-3): [21] Sterica Adamache, - [2] Lajos Sătmăreanu, [3] Nicolae Lupescu, [5] Cornel Dinu, [4] Mihai Mocanu, - [15] Ion Dumitru (81 [14] (László) Vasile Ghergheli), [10] Radu Nunweiller, [7] Emerich Dembrowski; - [16] Alexandru Neagu, [9] Florea Dumitrache, [11] Mircea Lucescu (c. - 69 [17] Gheorghe Tătaru).

TCH (4-3-3): [22] Alexander Vencel; - [2] Karol Dobiáš, [3] Vaclav Migas, [5] Alexander Horváth (c), [15] Ján Zlocha; - [6] Andrej Kvašňák, [19] Josef Jurkanin (h/t [10] Josef Adamec), [9] Ladislav Kuna; - [18] Bohumil Veselý, [8] Ladislav Petráš, [11] Karol Jokl (74 [18] František Veselý).

YC: Nunweiller 82 / Kvašňák 82.


Game 4: [M15] Sunday 7 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [215]
(70,950) Abraham Klein (ISR), Roger Machin (FRA), Arturo Yamasaki (MEX).

Result: BRAZIL 1 - ENGLAND 0 (0:0)
Jairzinho 62.

BRZ (4-3-3): [1] FELIX; - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO (c), [3] PIAZZA, [2] BRITO, [16] EVERALDO; - [5] CLODOALDO, [11] RIVELINO, [18] PAOLO CESAR; - [7] JAIRZINHO, [9] TOSTÃO (68 [13] ROBERTO Lopes Miranda), [10] PELÉ.

ENG (4-1-3-2): [1] Gordon Banks; - [14] Tommy Wright, [5] Brian Labone, [6] Bobby Moore (c), [3] Terry Cooper; - [4] Alan Mullery; - [8] Alan Ball, [9] Bobby Charlton (64 [19] Colin Bell), [11] Martin Peters; - [7] Francis Lee (64 [22] Jeffrey Astle), [10] Geoff Hurst.
Unused subs: [12] Peter Bonetti, [16] Emlyn Hughes, [15] Nobby Stiles.

YC: Lee 32, a 50-50 challenge on Felix is considered dangerous play.


Game 5: [M19] Wednesday 10 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [219]
(50,804; to 43,000) Ferdinand Marschall (AUT), Ramón Barreto Ruiz (URU), Vital Loraux (BEL).

Result: BRAZIL 3 - ROMANIA 2 (2:1)
1:0 Pelé 19, 2:0 Jairzinho 21, 2:1 Dumitrache 33, 3:1 Pelé 66, 3:2 Dembrowski 82.

BRZ (4-2-4): [1] FELIX - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO (c), [15] José de Anchieta FONTANA, [2] BRITO, [16] EVERALDO (56 [6] MARCO ANTÓNIO Feliciano); - [5] CLODOALO (73 [19] Jonas Eduardo Américo - EDU), [3] PIAZZA; - [7] JAIRZINHO, [9] TOSTÃO, [10] PELÉ, [18] PAOLO CESAR.

ROM (4-3-3): [21] Sterica Adamache (28 [1] Necula Răducanu); - [2] Lajos Sătmăreanu, [3] Nicolae Lupescu, [5] Cornel Dinu, [4] Mihai Mocanu; - [15] Ion Dumitru, [10] Radu Nunweiller, [7] Emerich Dembrowski; - [16] Alexandru Neagu, [9] Florea Dumitrache (71 [17] Gheorghe Tătaru), [11] Mircea Lucescu (c).

YC: Dimitru 44, Mocanu 78.


Game 6: [M23] Thursday 11 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [223]
(49,292; to 35,000) Roger Mâchin (FRA), Ferdinand Marschall (AUT), Gyula Emsberger (HUN).

Result: ENGLAND 1 - CZECHOSLOVAKIA 0 (0:0)
Clarke 48 pen.

Clarke sends Victor the wrong way

ENG (4-1-3-2): [1] Gordon Banks; - [2] Keith Newton, [17] John Charlton, [6] Bobby Moore (c) [3] Terry Cooper; - [4] Alan Mullery; - [19] Colin Bell, [9] Bobby Charlton (65 [8] Alan Ball), [11] Martin Peters; - [21] Allan John Clarke - debut, [22] Jeff Astle (60 [20] Peter Osgood).
Unused subs: [12] Peter Bonetti, [14] Tommy Wright, [18] Norman Hunter.

TCH (4-3-3): [1] Ivo Viktor (c); - [2] Karol Dobiáš, [3] Vaclav Migas, [14] Vladimir Hrivnák, [4] Vladimir Hagara; - [17] Jaroslav Pollák, [10] Josef Adamec, [9] Ladislav Kuna; - [18] František Veselý, [8] Ladislav Petráš, [21] Ján Čapkovič (70 [11] Karol Jokl).

YC: Dobiáš 78.


Pld W D L F A Pts
Brazil 3 3 0 0 8 3 6
England 3 2 0 1 2 1 4
Romania 3 1 0 2 4 5 2
Czechoslovakia 3 0 0 3 2 7 0



Top of Page

GROUP 4 - BULGARIA, WEST GERMANY, MOROCCO, PERU


Game 1: [M4] Tuesday 2 June 1970 (16.00), Estadio Guanajuato, León. [204]
(13,765) Antonio Sbardella (ITA), Abel Aguilar Elizalde (MEX), Yoshiyuki Maruyama (JAP).

Result: PERU 3 - BULGARIA 2 (0:1)
0:1 Dermendzhiev 12. 0:2 Bonev 49, 1:2 Gallardo 51, 2:2 Chumpitáz 56, 3:2 Cubillas 74.

PER (4-2-4): [1] Héctor Luis Rubiños Cerna; - [2] Ángel Eloy Campos Cleje (27 [15] José Javier González Alponte), [3] Luis Orlando de la Torre Castro, [4] Héctor Eduardo Chumpitáz González (c), [5] Domingo Nicolás Fuentes Fuentes; - [7] Roberto Carlos Challe Olarte, [6] Ramón Antonio Mifflin Páez; - [8] Julio Alberto Temístocles Baylón Aragonés (50 [20] Hugo Alejandro Sotil Yerén), [9] Pedro Pablo León García, [10] Teófilo Juan Cubillas Arizaga, [11] Félix Alberto Gallardo Mendoza.

BUL (4-3-3): [1] Simeon Ivanov Simeonov; - [2] Alexandar Stefanov Shalamanov, [3] Ivan Dimitrov Milanov (c), [5] Ivan Alexandrov Davidov, [4] Stefan Atanasov Aladjov; - [8] Hristo Atanasov Bonev (83 [19] Georgi Asparoukhov Rangelov), [6] Dimitar Dushkov Penev, [10] Dimitar Nikolov Yakimov; - [11] Dinko Tsvetkov Dermendzhiev, [9] Petar Petev Zhekov (sometimes seen as Jekov), [7] Georgi Dimitrov Popov (59 [18] Dimitar Khristov Marachliev).


Game 2: [M8] Wednesday 3 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [208]
(12,942; to 8,000) Laurens van Ravens (HOL), José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil Monasterio (ESP), Guillermo Velasquez Ramírez (COL).

Result: WEST GERMANY 2 - MOROCCO 1 (0:1)
0:1 Houmane 22 1:1 Seeler 56, 2:1 Müller 78

GER (1-3-3-3): [1] Josef-Dieter 'Sepp' Maier, - [5] Wilhelm Schulz; - [7] Hans-Hubert 'Berti' Vogts, [2] Horst-Dieter Höttges (75 [17] Johannes Löhr), [11] Klaus Fichtel; - [8] Helmut Haller (h/t [20] Jürgen Grabowski), [4] Franz Anton Beckenbauer, [12] Wolfgang Overath; - [10] Siegfried Held, [13] Gerdhard Müller, [9] Uwe Seeler (c).

MAR (4-4-2): [1] Allal Ben Kassou; - [2] Abdellah Lamrani, [4] Moulay Idriss Khanousi, [5] Kacem Slimani, [3] Boujemaa Benkrief; - [6] Mohammed Maaroufi, [8] Driss Bamous (c. 70 [9] Ahmed Faras), [10] Mohammed El Filali, [7] Said Ghandi, - [11] Maouhoub Ghazouani (55 [18] Abdel Kader El Khyati), [14] Mohammed Jarir Houmane.


Game 3: [M12] Saturday 6 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [212]
(13,537 officially, ranges from 4 to 7,000) Tofik Bakhramovich Bakhramov (URS), Antonio Sbardella (ITA), Yoshiyuki Maruyama (JAP).

Result: PERU 3 - MOROCCO 0 (0:0)
1:0 Cubillas 65, 2:0 Challe 69, 3:0 Cubillas 75

PER (4-2-4): [1] Luis Rubiños; - [13] Pedro González Zavala, [3] Orlando de la Torre, [4] Héctor Chumpitáz (c), [5] Nicolás Fuentes; - [7] Roberto Challe, [6] Ramón Mifflin (55 [17] Luis Fernando Cruzado Sánchez); - [20] Hugo Sotil, [9] Pedro 'Perico' León, [10] Teófilo Cubillas, [11] Alberto Gallardo (75 [22] Oswaldo Felipe Ramírez Salcedo).

MAR (4-4-2): [1] Allal Ben Kassou; - [2] Abdellah Lamrani, [4] Moulay Idriss Khanousi, [5] Kacem Slimani, [3] Boujemaa Benkrief (65 [13] Jalili Fadili); - [6] Mohammed Maaroufi, [8] Driss Bamous (c), [10] Mohammed El Filali, [7] Ghandi Said (80 [17] Ahmed Alaoui); - [11] Maouhoub Ghazouani, [14] Mohammed Jarir Houmane.


Game 4: [M16] Sunday 7 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [216]
(12,710; to 8,000) José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (ESP), Antonio Salanha Ribeiro (POR), Guillermo Velasquez (COL).

Result: WEST GERMANY 5 - BULGARIA 2 (2:1).
0:1 Nikodimov 12, 1:1 Libuda 19, 2:1 Müller 27, 3:1 Müller 52 pen, 4:1 Seeler 69, 5:1 Müller 88, 5:2 Kolev 89.

GER (1-3-3-3): [1] Sepp Maier; - [3] Karl-Heinz Schnellinger; - [7] Berti Vogts, [2] Horst Höttges, [11] Klaus Fichtel; - [14] Reinhard 'Stan' Libuda, [4] Franz Beckenbauer (73 [6] Wolfgang Weber), [12] Wolfgang Overath; - [9] Uwe Seeler (c), [13] Gerd Müller, [17] Johannes Löhr (58 [20] Jürgen Grabowski).

BUL (4-2-4): [1] Simeon Simeonov; - [15] Boris Atanasov Gaganelov (c. 57 [2] Alex Shalamanov), [14] Dobromir Georgiev Zhechev (sometimes seen as Jetchev), [16] Asparukh Nikodimov Donev, [12] Milko Trilov Gaidarski; - [8] Hristo Bonev, [6] Dimitar Penev; - [17] Todor Petkov Kolev, [19] Georgi Asparoukhov, [18] Dimitar Marachliev, [11] Dinko Dermendzhiev (h/t [20] Vasil Mitkov Stoyanov)


Game 5: [M20] Wednesday 10 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [220]
(17,875) Abel Aguilar (MEX), José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (ESP), Antonio Sbardella (ITA).

Result: WEST GERMANY 3 - PERU 1 (3:1)
1:0 Müller 19, 2:0 Müller 26, 3:0 Müller 38, 3:1 Cubillas 44.

GER (1-3-3-3): [1] Sepp Maier; - [3] Karl-Heinz Schnellinger; - [7] Berti Vogts, [2] Horst Höttges (h/t [15] Bernd Patzke) [11] Klaus Fichtel; - [9] Uwe Seeler (c) [4] Franz Beckenbauer, [12] Wolfgang Overath, - [17] Johannes Löhr, [13] Gerd Müller, [14] Reinhard Libuda (75 [20] Jürgen Grabowski).

PER (4-2-4): [1] Luis Rubiños; - [13] Pedro González, [3] Orlando de la Torre, [4] Héctor Chumpitáz (c), [5] Nicolás Fuentes; - [7] Roberto Challe (71 [17] Luis Cruzado), [6] Ramón Mifflin; - [20] Hugo Sotil, [9] Pedro 'Perico' León (75 [22] Oswaldo Ramírez), [10] Teófilo Cubillas, [11] Alberto Gallardo.


Game 6: [M24] Thursday 11 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [224]
(12,299) Antonio Salanha Ribeiro (POR), Laurens van Ravens (HOL), Tofik Bakhramov (URS).

Result: BULGARIA 1 - MOROCCO 1 (1:0)
1:0 Zhechev 39, 1:1 Ghazouani 59

BUL (4-2-4): [13] Stoyan Yordanov Ivanov, - [2] Alex Shalamanov (c), [14] Dobromir Zhechev, [16] Aspar Nikodimov, [12] Milko Gaidarski; - [6] Dimitar Penev (42 [3] Ivan Dimitrov), [10] Dimitar Yakimov (62 [8] Hristo Bonev); - [17] Todor Kolev, [7] Georgi Popov, [19] Georgi Asparoukhov, [20] Vasil Mitkov.

MAR (4-2-4): [12] Mohammed Hazzaz; - [3] Boujemaa Benkrief, [4] Moulay Idriss Khanousi, [5] Kacem Slimani, [13] Jalili Fadili; - [6] Mohammed Maaroufi, [10] Mohammed El Filali; - [7] Ghandi Said, [17] Ahmed Alaoui (73 [9] Ahmed Faras), [8] Driss Bamous (c. h/t [16] Mustafa Petchou Chukri), [11] Maouhoub Ghazouani.

Some estimates of the crowd figure range from 4,000 to as low as 1,500


Pld W D L F A Pts
West Germany 3 3 0 0 10 4 6
Peru 3 2 0 1 7 5 4
Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 5 9 1
Morocco 3 0 1 2 2 6 1



Top of Page

Quarter Finals


QF Game 1: [M25] Sunday 14 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [225]
(~45,000, the official figure is 98,085) Laurens van Ravens (HOL), Rudolf Glöckner (DDR), Robert Davidson (SCO).

Result: URUGUAY 1 - SOVIET UNION 0 (aet) (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
Espárrago 117

URU (1-3-3-3): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz, - [3] Roberto Matosas; - [4] Luis Ubiña (c), [2] Atilio Ancheta, [6] Juan Mújica; - [10] Ildo Maneiro, [20] Julio César Cortés, [5] Julio Montero Castillo; - [7] Luis Cubilla, [15] Dagoberto Fontes (114 [9] Victor Espárrago), [11] Julio César Morales Araújo (96 [18] Alberto Gómez).

URS (1-3-3-3): [2] Anzor Kavazašvili; - [9] Albert Šesternev (c); - [3] Valentin Afonin; [5] Vladimir Kaplićni, [4] Revaz Dzodzuašvili; - [11] Khaki Asatiani (73 [12] Nikolai Kiselev), [8] Murtaz Khurtisilava (86 [7] Gennadi Logofet), [14] Vladimir Muntyan; - [17] Gennadi Evryužikhin, [16] Anatoli Byšovets, [21] Vitali Khmelnitski.

YC: Motasas 9, Castillo 17, Ubinas 59 / Asatiani 32, Kaplićni 75, Byšovets.

Contoversial winner for Uruguay

NOTE: The Soviet Union lodged an official protest claiming that during a centre cross which led to the goal the ball was out of play. The protest was rejected.


QF Game 2: [M26] Sunday 14 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Luis Dosal, Toluca. [226]
(26,851) Rudolf Scheurer (SUI), Henry Landauer (USA), Keith Dunstan (BER).

Result: ITALY 4 - MEXICO 1 (1:1)
0:1 González 13, 1:1 Guzmán 26 og, 2:1 Riva 64, 3:1 Rivera 69, 3:1 Riva 76

ITA (1-3-1-3-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi, - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [8] Roberto Rosato, [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [10] Mario Bertini; - [13] Angelo Domenghini (85 [19] Sergio Gori), [15] Sandro Mazzola (h/t [14] Gianni Rivera), [16] Giancarlo de Sisti; - [20] Roberto Boninsegna, [11] Luigi Riva.

MEX (1-3-3-3): [1] Ignacio Calderón; - [3] Gustavo Peña (c); - [13] José Vantolrá, [14] Javier Guzmán, [5] Mario Pérez; - [17] José Luis González (68 [9] Enrique Borja), [15] Héctor Pulido, [8] Antonio Munguía (60 [16] Isidoro Díaz Mejía); - [19] Javier Valdivia, [21] Javier Fragoso, [11] Aarón Padilla.

YC: Rivera 38.
Note: the own goal is often sourced as Peña (even Domenghini who hit the 'shot') having scored it, but watching replays of the goal it cannot be him, but number 14 Guzmán the Mexican centre-back, sliding to stop the cross from wide right.


QF Game 3: [M27] Sunday 14 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [227]
(54,233) Vital Loraux (BEL), Ferdinand Marschall (AUT), Gyula Emsberger (HUN).

Result: BRAZIL 4 - PERU 2 (2:1)
1:0 Rivelino 11, 2:0 Tostão 18, 2:1 Gallardo 28, 3:1 Tostão 52, 3:2 Cubillas 69, 4:2 Jairzinho 76

BRZ (4-2-4): [1] FELIX, - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO (c), [2] BRITO, [3] PIAZZA, [6] MARCO ANTÓNIO; - [5] CLODOALO, [8] GERSON (67 [18] PAOLO CESAR); - [7] JAIRZINHO (80 Roberto), [9] TOSTÃO, [10] PELÉ, [11] RIVELINO.

PER (4-2-4): [1] Luis Rubiños; - [2] Eloy Campos, [14] José Fernández Santini, [4] Héctor Chumpitáz (c), [5] Nicolás Fuentes; - [7] Roberto Challe, [6] Ramón Mifflin; - [8] Julio Baylón (54 [20] Hugo Sotil), [9] Pedro 'Perico' León (61 [19] Máximo Eladio Reyes Caraza), [10] Teófilo Cubillas, [11] Alberto Gallardo.


QF Game 4: [m29] Sunday 14 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Guanajuato, León. [228]
(23,357) Norberto Coerezza (ARG), José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (ESP), Guillermo Velasquez (COL).

Result: WEST GERMANY 3 - ENGLAND 2 (aet) (0:1, 2:2, 3:2)
0:1 Mullery 32, 0:2 Peters 50, 1:2 Beckenbauer 67, 2:2 Seeler 82, 3:2 Müller 109.

GER (1-3-2-4): [1] Sepp Maier; - [3] Karl-Heinz Schnellinger; - [7] Berti Vogts, [11] Klaus Fichtel, [2] Horst Höttges (h/t [5] Willi Schulz); - [4] Franz Beckenbauer, [12] Wolfgang Overath; - [14] Reinhard Libuda (57 [20] Jürgen Grabowski), [13] Gerd Müller, [9] Uwe Seeler (c), [17] Johannes Löhr.
Unused subs: [22] Horst Walter, [10] Siggi Held, [16] Max Lorenz.

ENG (4-1-3-2): [12] Peter Phillip Bonetti, - [2] Keith Newton, [5] Brian Labone [6] Bobby Moore (c), [3] Terry Cooper, - [4] Alan Mullery; - [8] Alan Ball, [9] Bobby Charlton (69 [19] Colin Bell), [11] Martin Peters (80 [18] Norman Hunter), - [7] Francis Lee, [10] Geoff Hurst.
Unused subs: [13] Alex Stepney, [14] Tommy Wright, [21] Allan Clarke.

YC: Müller 18, chopped down Ball. / Lee 10, a clash with Maier.
Alf's 83rd game in charge of England.



Top of Page

Semi Finals


SF Game 1: [M29] Wednesday 17 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [229]
(102,444; to 95,000) Arturo Yamasaki (MEX), Guillermo Velasquez (COL), Rafael Hormazábal (CHI).

Result: ITALY 4 - WEST GERMANY 3 (aet) (1:0, 1:1, 3:2)
1:0 Boninsegna 8, 1:1 Schnellinger 90, 1:2 Müller 94, 2:2 Burgnich 98, 3:2 Riva 104, 3:3 Müller 110, 4:3 Rivera 111

ITA (1-4-3-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi, - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [10] Mario Bertini, [8] Roberto Rosato (94 [4] Fabrizio Poletti), [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [13] Angelo Domenghini, [15] Sandro Mazzola (h/t [14] Gianni Rivera), [16] Giancarlo de Sisti; - [20] Roberto Boninsegna, [11] Luigi Riva.

GER (1-4-2-3): [1] Sepp Maier; - [3] Karl-Heinz Schnellinger; - [7] Berti Vogts, [5] Willi Schulz, [4] Franz Beckenbauer, [15] Bernd Patzke (66 [10] Siggi Held); - [9] Uwe Seeler (c), [12] Wolfgang Overath; - [20] Jürgen Grabowski, [13] Gerd Müller, [17] Johan Löhr (52 [14] Reinhard Libuda).

YC: Rosato, Albertosi 73, de Sisti 103 delaying free-kick, Domenghini 114 time wasting. / Overath, Müller 66.


SF Game 2: [M30] Wednesday 17 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara. [230]
(51,261) José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (ESP), Ferdinand Marschall (AUT), Tofik Bakhramov (URS).

Note: The original draw had this match scheduled for the Azteca Stadium but was switched at the last minute by FIFA, much to the annoyance of Uruguay, as it meant some advantage to Brazil. They were based at Guadalajara and had also played all their matches in the same stadium.

Result: BRAZIL 3 - URUGUAY 1 (1:1)
0:1 Cubilla 19, 1:1 Clodoaldo 45, 2:1 Jairzinho 76, 3:1 Rivelino 90

BRZ (4-3-3): [1] FELIX - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO (c), [2] BRITO, [3] PIAZZA, [16] EVERALDO; - [5] CLODOALO, [8] GERSON, [11] RIVELINO; - [7] JAIRZINHO, [9] TOSTÃO, [10] PELÉ.

URU (1-3-3-3): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz; - [3] Roberto Matosas; - [4] Luis Ubiña (c), [2] Atilio Ancheta, [6] Juan Mújica; - [10] Ildo Maneiro (74 [9] Victor Espárrago), [5] Julio Montero Castillo, [20] Julio César Cortés; - [7] Luis Cubilla, [11] Julio Morales, [15] Dagoberto Fontes,

YC: Carlos Alberto 44 / Mújica 5, Fontes 18, Maneiro 37.


  • The teams line-up before the match



Top of Page

Third Place Match


[M31] Saturday 20 June 1970 (16.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [231]
(104,403 officially, could be as low as ~32,000) Antonio Sbardella (ITA), Ferdinand Marschall (AUT), Abel Aguilar (MEX).

Result: WEST GERMANY 1 - URUGUAY 0 (1:0)
Overath 27.

GER (1-4-2-3): [22] Horst Wolter; - [3] Karl-Heinz Schnellinger (h/t [16] Max Lorenz); - [15] Bernd Patzk, [11] Klaus Fichtel, [6] Wolfgang Weber, [7] Berti Vogts; - [9] Uwe Seeler (c), [12] Wolfgang Overath; - [14] Reinhard Libuda (75 [17] Johannes Löhr), [13] Gerd Müller, [10] Siggi Held.

URU (4-3-3): [1] Ladislao Mazurkiewicz; - [4] Luis Ubiña (c), [2] Atilio Ancheta, [3] Roberto Matosas, [6] Juan Mújica; - [5] Julio Montero-Castillo, [10] Ildo Maneiro (69[13] Rodolfo Ariel Sandoval), [20] Julio César Cortés; - [7] Luis Cubilla, [15] Dagoberto Fontes (h-t [9] Victor Espárrago), [11] Julio Morales.

YC: Lorenz 64, Löhr / Castillo, Fontes, Ubiña 89.



Top of Page

Final


[M32] Sunday 21 June 1970 (12.00) Estadio Aztéca 2000, Mexico City. [232]
(107,412) Rudolf Glöckner (DDR), Rudolf Scheurer (SUI), Norberto Coerezza (ARG).

Result: BRAZIL 4 - ITALY 1 (1:1)
1:0 Pelé 18, 1:1 Boninsegna 37, 2:1 Gérson 66, 3:1 Jairzinho 71, 4:1 Carlos Alberto, 87

BRZ (4-2-3-1): [1] FÉLIX; - [4] CARLOS ALBERTO (c), [2] BRITO, [3] PIAZZA, [16] EVERALDO; - [5] CLODOALO, [8] GÉRSON; - [7] JAIRZINHO, [10] PÉLE, [11] RIVELINO; - [9] TOSTÃO.

ITA (1-4-3-2): [1] Enrico Albertosi; - [5] Pierluigi Cera; - [2] Tarisio Burgnich, [10] Mario Bertini (75 [18] Antonio Juliano), [8] Roberto Rosato, [3] Giacinto Facchetti (c); - [13] Angelo Domenghini, [15] Sandro Mazzola, [16] Giancarlo de Sisti; - [20] Roberto Boninsegna (84 [14] Gianni Rivera), [11] Luigi Riva.

YC: Rivelino 33 / Burgnich 27.


 

Brazil line up before the kick off right-left; Felix, Jairzinho, Pele, Rivelino, Clodoaldo, Tostao, Everaldo, Wilson Piazza, Gerson, Brito and capt. Carlos Alberto (large balloon- no it's the official's, silly).
[rollover image] Italy line up before the kick off right-left; (large Balloon) Bertoni, Bonninsegna, Cera, de Sisti, Burgnich, Mazzola, Domenghini, Riva, Albertosi, Rosato and Facchetti.


Top of Page

Other Information / Stats


TOP SCORERS


Goals Player(s)
10
Müller (GER) b. Nördlingen, 3 Nov 1945.
7
Jairzinho (BRZ).
5
Cubillas (PER).
4
Pelé (BRZ), Byšovets (URS).
3
Rivelino (BRZ), Seeler (GER), Riva (ITA).
2
Lambert, van Moer (BEL), Tostão (BRZ), Petráš (TCH), Boninsegna, Rivera (ITA), Valdivia (MEX), Gallardo (PER), Dumitrache (ROM).
  • In total 95 goals were scored (5 pens, 1 og (Guzmán (MEX) for Italy), 2.97 per match.
  • Most goals Brazil (19).
  • El Salvador without goals. 54 players scored (including 7 scorers from earlier tournaments. Pelé and Seeler scored in their fourth World Cup - still a record! (2002).
  • No red cards were issued (a record never to be beaten) and 57 yellow cards were.

MANAGER-COACH, ASSISTANTS, RESERVE PLAYERS.


BEL: Raymond Goethals (appt: 1968-1976 after 5 years as assistant).
[12] Jean-Marie Trapperniers (GK 28-15 Anderlecht), [22] Jacques Duquesne (GK 30-0 Olympic Charleroi), [13] Jacques Beurlet (FB 25-7 Standard Liège), [14] Maurice Martens (LB 22-0 Anderlecht), [20] Alfons Peeters (DF 27-6 Anderlecht), [15] Erwin van den Daele (CB 25-1 Club Brugge KV), [17] Jan Verheyen (MF 25-21 Beerschot), [19] Pierre Carteus (FW 26-0 Club Brugge KV), [21] Francois Janssens (FW 24-0 Lierse) .
Unlucky: Cut from 32 man squad submitted to FIFA May 1970: Henri Depireux (MF 25- Standard Liège); Lucien Ghellynck (CMF 27- KAA Gent); André de Nul (FW 20-0 Lierse); Yves Christian Baré (MF 31-21 FC Liègeois); Jean Janssens (FW 25- KSK Beveren); Georget Bertoncello (FW 27- RSC Charlerloi); Gérard Sulon (MF 32-6 RFC Liégeois); Johnny Thio (FW 25-18 Club Brugge KV) Prudent Bettens (MF 26-3 KSV Waregem); Charles Engelan (0).

BRZ: Zagalo - Mário Jorge Lobo Zagallo **
[12] Ado - Eduardo Roberto Stinghen (GK 24-3 Corinthians), [22] Émerson LEÃO (GK 20-2 Palmeiras), [14] José Guilherrne BALDOCCHI (CH 24-1 Palmeiras), [21] Zé Maria - José Maria Rorigues Alves (RB 21-1 Portuguesa), [17] JOEL Camargo (CDF 23-14 a favourite of Saldhana, but not Zagallo. Santos), [20] 'Dadá Maravilha' DARIO José dos Santos (FW 24-3 Atlético Mineiro) .
Note: Rogério Hetmanek (RW 21-3 Botofogo) had been nominated, then dropped out with injury, but still travelled with the team.
Kit: Athleta.
** João Alves Jobin Saldanha took Brazil to the finals, but was sacked in March 1970 for "emotional instability".
Unlucky: Coa - Luiz Carlos Pires de Queiroz (GK São Cristovão), Ditão - Geraldo Freitas Nascimento (CB 32-2 Flamengo), Sebastião Leônidas (LB 31-3 injured before the tournament, would have been in the final squad. Botafogo), Alex - (), Pontes - (0), Luís Carlos Scala Loureiro (DF 29-2 Porto Alegre) fractured his ankle and injured; Eurico Pedro de Faria (DF 22-0 Palmeiras), Rildo da Costa Menezes (DEF 28-39(1) Santos); Dirceu Lopes Mendes 'Príncipe' (RAMF 23-8 Cruzeiro); Carlos Roberto de Carvalho (MF 22-6 Botafogo); Zé Carlos - José Carlos Bernardo (AMF 25-0 Cruzeiro) Claudiomiro Estrais Ferreira (FWD 20-0 Internacional); Mário Sérgio Pontes de Paiva (MF 19-0 Flamengo); Vaguinho - Wagno de Freitas (RWF 19-1 Atlético Mineiro); Arilson (Flamengo); Manoel Maria Evangelista Barbosa dos Santos (RWF 21-5 Santos).

BUL: Stefan Bozhkov Stefanov d. 1 Feb 2001 aged 90.
[22] Georgi Radev Kamenski (GK 23-0 Levski-Spartak Sofia, replaced injured [22] Yordan Kirilov Filipov (GK 24-1 CSKA Sofia), [21] Bojidar Velichkov Grigorov (FW 24-0 Slavia Sofia).
Unlucky: Pavel Georgiev Panov (FWD 19-0 Levski-Spartak Sofia); Vladimit Dabtchev (); Stoyan Hristov Kotsev (MF 25- Botev Plovdiv); Panitza Hadjisky (); Petar Kirilov (FW 24- Levski Sofia); Damyan Georgiev (FWD 20- Cherno More 'Black Sea' Varna); Viden Apostolov (DF 28-10 Botev Plovdiv); Ivan Georgiev Zafirov (RB 22- CSKA Sofia); Georgi Nikolov Denev (MF 20-1 CSKA Sofia); Stoyan Marinov-Chana (WF 28- Botev Plovdiv); Bozhil Naydenov Kolev (DF 21- Cherno More Varna); Kiril Lozanov Ivkov (DF 23- Levski Sofia); Stoichko Peshev (DF 28-3 Levski Sofia); Ivan Gloukhchev (); Petko Petkov (FWD 23-2 Beroe Stara Zagora); Atanas Hristov Mihaylov (FWD 20-3 Lokomotiv Sofia); Vasil Stoyanov Mitkov (MF 26- Levski Sofia).

ENG: Sir Alfred Ernest Ramsey d. 28 Apr 1999 (79), (Assists) Les Cocker d. 4 Oct 1979 (55), Harold Shepherdson 14 Sept 1995 (74).
[13] Alexander Cyril Stepney (GK age 27-1 Manchester United), [15] Norbert ‘Nobby’ Peter Patrick Paul Stiles (HB 27-28(1) Manchester United), [16] Emlyn Walter Hughes (LB 22-1 Liverpool d. 9 Nov 2004 (57).
Unlucky: Peter Leslie Shilton (GK 19-0 Leicester City), Robert 'Bob' McNab (LB 23-4 Arsenal), David Sadler (CH 24-3 Manchester United), Ralph Coates (OR 23-2 Burnley), the very unlucky Peter Thompson (OR/L 26-16 Liverpool) who just missed out in 1966, and Brian Kidd (IF 20-2(1) Manchester United) were left out of the final 22 man squad May 1970.
When Alf named his original squad it also included: Michael Alfred Bailey (RH 28-2) of Wolves; (James) Colin Harvey (MF 25-0) Everton; John William Hollins (MF 23-1) Chelsea; Alan Anthony Hudson (MF 19-0) Chelsea; Michael 'Mick' David Jones (CF 25-3) Leeds; Roy Leslie McFarland (CH 22-0) Derby County; Jimmy Montgomery (GK 26-0) Sunderland; Alan Arthur Oakes (MF 27-0) Manchester City; Joseph 'Joe' Royle (CF 21-0) Everton; Peter Frederick Simpson (CH 25-0) Arsenal and Michael George Summerbee (OL 26-1) of Manchester City were not taken on the tour of South America.
Paul Reaney (RB 25-2) Leeds United would have been in the squad but broke his leg in a league game at West Ham.

GER: Helmut Schön, (Assist) Jupp Derwall.
[21] Manfred Manglitz (GK 30-4 1. FC Köln), [18] Klaus-Dieter Sieloff (CDF/SWP 28-9 Bor. Mönchengladbach), [19] Peter Dietrich (CDMF 26-0 Bor. Mönchengladbach).
On 16 April 1970 Schön submitted 40 players to FIFA, the following players were finally left out on 23 May: Volkmar Groß (GK 22-1 Hertha BSC Berlin), Norbert Nigbur (GK 21-0 Schalke 04), Michael Bella (RB 24-2 MSV Duisburg), Hartmut Heidemann (LB 28-3 MSV Duisburg), Ludwig Müller (SWP 28-6 Bor. Mönchengladbach), Dieter Brenninger (CF 26-1 Byn. München), Peter Dietrich (DMF 26-1 Bor. Mönchengladbach), Bernd Dörfel (CF 25-15 Eintracht Braunschweig), Heinz Flohe (AMF 22-0 1. FC Köln), Lorenz Horr (FW 27-0 Hertha BSC Berlin), Horst Köppel (CF 21-3 Bor. Mönchengladbach), Herbert Laumen (CF 26-2(1) Bor. Mönchengladbach), Erich Maas (OL 29-3 Eintracht Braunschweig), Günter Theodor Netzer (AMF 25-13 Bor. Mönchengladbach), Willi Neuberger (LMF 24-2 Bor. Dortmund), Franz Roth (CMF 25-1 Byn München), Herbert Wimmer (RMF 25-4 Bor. Mönchengladbach), Klaus Zaczyk (AMF 24-1(1) SV Hamburger).

ISR: Emmanuel Scheffer.
[22] Yair Nossovski (GK 32-3 Hapoel Kfar Saba), [21] Yechiel Hameiri (GK 23-1 Hapoel Haifa), [20] David Karako (DF 25-6 Maccabi Tel Aviv), [11] George Borba (MF 25-10 Hapoel Tel Aviv), [18] Moshe Romano (FW 24-6 Shimshon Tel Aviv), [13] Yechezkel Chazom FW 23-4 Hapoel Tel Aviv), [17] Eliahu Ben-Rimoz (FW 23-2 Hapoel Jerusalem).
Unlucky: Faiwel Bar (); Yechiel Salem (); Fyvel Topolinski (); David Ben Natan (); Reuven 'Roby' Young (WHB 28-39 Hapoel Haifa); Michael Sheinfeld (); Yaacov Rachminovitch (FB 21-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv); Moshe Leon (DF 26-17 Maccabi Jaffa); Mordechai 'Modi' Lubetzki (DF 22-2 Maccabi Haifa); Artzi Ben Yaacov (MF 23-1 Beitar Jerusalem); Binyamin Belenaro (FW 28-5 Beitar Tel Aviv); Michael Kadosh (); Gidon Goldberg (DF 23-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva); Morshe Zvi (); Gidon Goldberg (DF 24-2 Hapoel Haifa); Ehud Robovitch (); Dror Bar-Nur (22- Maccabi Tel Aviv); Aharon 'Roni' Kalderon (MF 18-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv); Aharon Salem ().

ITA: Ferruccio Valcareggi (appt: 1966), (Assist) Enzo Bearzot.
[12] Dino Zoff (GK 28-10 Napoli), [17] Lido Vieri (GK 30-4 Internazionale), [6] Ugo Ferrante (DF/SWP 24-1 Fiorentina), [9] Georgio Puia (DF 32-7 Torino), [22] Pierro Prati (RFW 23-6 AC Milan).
Pietro Anastasi (CF 22-8 Juventus) withdrew before final 22 selected.
Unlucky: Fabio Cuducini (GK 34-0 never capped, AC Milan); Franco Superchi (GK 25-0 never capped, Fiorentina); Guiseppe Sabadini (FB 21-0 Sampdoria); Francesco Morini (CH 25-0 Juventus); Sandro Salvadore (SWP 30-36 Juventus); Tazio Roversi (FB 23-0 Bologna); Ottavio Bianci (WH 26-2 Napoli); Salvatore Esposito (WH 22-0Fiorentina); Giovanni Lodetti (WH 27-17 AC Milan); Mario Brugnera (IF 24-0 never capped, Cagliari); Fabio Capello (IF 23-0 AS Roma); Mario 'Mariolino' Corso (IF 27-20 Internazionale); Giacomo Bulgarelli (IF 29-29(7) Bologna); Claudio Merlo (IF 23-1 Fiorentina); Luciano Chiarugi (WFW 23-1 Fiorentina); Alessandro Vitali (CF 25-0 never capped, L.R. Vicenza); Georgio Chingalia (CF 23-0 SS Lazio).

MAR: Blagoje Vidinic (YUG) took control from Abdellah Settati in Nov 1969.
[19] Ahmed Abdelkader Ouriaghly (GK 27- WAC Casablanca), [15] Hamid Dahan (MF 24- Union Sidi Kacem).
Note: Only 19 plyers taken to Mexico.
Unlucky: Mohamed Ayach, Mohamed Abdellalim, Driss Dahmani, Mohamed Maghfour, Mohamed Kabli, Malhi Bouchaib, Abdellah Hoummad Idid, Khalid el Maghraoui, Larbi Ihardane, Mohamed M'Hidi, Ahmed Hafnaoui Cherkaoui, Mubarek Zahid, Allal Noumir, Mohamed Zaraouel, Ahmed Alaoui, Mohamed Masi, Mohamed Babay, Mohamed Baltam, Mohamed Belfoul, Maati Ben Jilali Khazar, Mohamed Rechag and Abdelaziz Aniny.

MEX: Raúl Cárdenas de la Vega.
[12] Antonio José Mota Romero (GK 31- Necaxa), [22] Ignacio Francisco Castrejón Ramírez (GK 30 UNAM), [4] Sotero Francisco Mario Montes Varela (DF 27- Veracruz), [2] Juan Manuel Alejándrez Rodríguez (DF 26- Cruz Azul), [7] Marcos Rivas Barrales (MF 22- Atlante).
Note: Midfielder Alberto Onofre Cervantes (MF 22- ) broke his leg in training after the squad deadline but was allowed to be replaced by [7] Marcos Rivas.
Unlucky: Hugo Alejandro Pineda Constantino (GK 29-1 León), Gilberto Rodríguez Rivera (GK 27- Deportivo Guadalajara), Juan Alvaardo Marín (FW 21-0 Puebla), Sergio Enrique Anaya Basave (FW 28-2 León), Jorge Arévalo (), Jesús del Muro López (CD 32-40 Toluca), Fracisco Herrada (), Francisco Jara Garibay (FWD 29-9 Deportivo Guadalajara), Jaime López Salazar (CD 21- Deportivo Guadalajara was caught up in a shooting incident in Guadalajara 27 June 1974 and was killed aged 24), Humberto 'Capi' Medina (DF 27- Atlas), Albino Morales Pérez (RWF 30 Deportivo Toluca), Vincente Pereda Mier (FWD 28 Deportivo Toluca), Sabás Ponce Labastida (AMF 23- Deportivo Guadalajara), Gamaliel de Jesus Ramirez (), Alfredo Romo (), José Javier Sanchez Galindo (MF 22- Cruz Azul), Cesáreo Victorino Ramírez (MF 23- Cruz Azul).

PER: Didi - Waldir Pereira (BRZ).
[12] Rubén Corréa Montenegro (GK 28- Universitario de Deportes), [21] Jesús Goyzueta Cárdenas (GK 23- Universitario de Deportes), [16] Félix Salinas Cueto (DF 31- Universitario de Deportes), [18] José del Castillo Burga (FW 27- Sporting Cristal).
Unlucky: Luis Rafael Risco Boado (LB 24- Sporting Cristal), Javier Castillo (), Elías Fernando Mellán Heredia (DF 27 Sporting Cristal), Juan José Muñante López (RWF 21- Universitario de Deportes), Hernán Ángel Castañeda Montalvo (MF 24- Universitario de Deportes) Carlos Urrunaga (FWD Defensor Arica), Alberto Párraga (Sporting Cristal), Tadeo Risco (FWD Sporting Cristal), Alejandro Víctor Zegarra Salé (MF 30- Alianza Lima), Oscar Rios (FWD Universitario de Deportes), Jorge Luis Charún (MF Sporting Cristal), Carlos Portanova (DF Defensor Arica) Jaime Mosquera () , Héctor Alberto Bailetti Córdova (FWD 22- Universitario de Deportes), Próspero Merino Mogollón (FWD 27- Sporting Cristal), Luis Cruces Cisterna (), Percy Rojas Montero (MF 20- Universitario de Deportes), Leónidas Jiménez (Sport Boys).

ROM: Angelo Niculescu.
[22] Gheorghe Gornea (GK 25-4 UTA Arad), [13] Agustin Deleanu (DF 25-11 Dinamo Bucureşti, [12] Mihai Ivăncescu (RB 28-0 Steagul Roşu Braşov), [20] Niculae Pescaru (DF 27-1 Steagul Roşu Braşov), [6] Dan Coe (MF 28-39 Rapid Bucureşti), [8] Niculae Dobrin (MF 22-24 FC Argeş Piteşti), [18] Marin Tufan (FW 27-2 Farul Constanţa), [19] Flaviu Domide (FW 24-6 UTA Arad).
Unlucky: Aristica Ghita, Lajos Samary, Bujor Hălmăgeanu (DF 29-19(3) Steaua Bucureşti), Dragu Badin, Remus Vlad, Ladislao Popovicila, Dan Anca, Laslo Gherghely, Simon Cretu, Werner Pexa, Iordan Angelescu, Gheorghe Grozea, Octivanian Dincuta, Atila Caniaro, Ion Pircalab, Ion Constantin, Danierl Ene, Tiberiu Callo, Florian Dumitrescu, Csaba Gyorfi.

SAL: Juan Hernán Carrasco Vivanco (CHI).
[20] Juan Gualberto Fernández (GK 28- Atlante San Alejo), [13] Tomás Ernesto Pineda Nieto (GK 31- Alianza FC), [18] Guillermo Antonio Castro Orellana (DF 29- Atlético Marte), [22] Mauricio Alberto Villalta Ávila (MF 22- Atlético Marte), [15] David Reynaldo Cabrera (MF 24- CD FAS), [21] Élmer Ángel Acevedo (FW 24- CD FAS) .
Unlucky: Wilfredo Peñate Calderon (), Manuel de Jesús Cañadas (MF 22- Atlético Marte), José Sigfrido Espinoza (FWD 17- Atlético Marte), Victor Manuel Mejia Valencia (), Jorge F. Ernesto Cañas (), Jorge 'Calero' Suárez Landaverde (GK 25- Sonsonate), Riccardo Arturo Ruballo (), Mario Hugo Mendez (), Mario Castro (), Hugo Gil () José Luis Anaya (); Juan Francisco Barraza Flores (MF 35-30(13) C.D. Águila), Julio Ruano (), Felix 'La Garrobita' Pineda Flores (FW C.D. Águila), Ricardo Bruno Navarrete (), Rene F Toledo ().

SWE: Ernst Orvar Bergmark.
[17] Ronnie Pettersson (GK), [14] Krister Kristersson (DF), [15] Leif Målberg (DF).
Unlucky: Ulf Blomberg (GK 25- Åtvidabergs FF); Nils Gunnar Hult (GK 31-2 Malmö FF); Ulf Göran Hagberg (GK 23-0 Östers IF); Hans Selander (DF 24- Upsala IF); Donald Niklasson (DF 23- IFK Göteborg); Reine Feldt (DF 25-0 IFK Göteborg); Kemt Karlsson (DF 25-0 Åtvidabergs FF); Stafan Tapper (DMF 22- Malmö FF); Åke-Erik Roland Andersson (DF 20 Malmö FF); Bo Augustsson (MF 21 Åtvidabergs FF); Inge Danielsson (FW 29- Helsingborgs IF); Ove Roland Eklund (FW 25 Åtvidabergs FF); Hans Johansson (FW 25 GAIS Göteborg; Jan Karlsson (DF 30-28(1) Jönköpings Södra IF); Sven Henrik Lindman (MF 28- Djurgårdens IF); Hakan Magnusson; Roger Magnusson (RWF 24 -14(3) Olympique de Marseille [FRA]); Roland Sandberg (CF 24- Åtvidabergs FF); Ingvar Svahn (CF 32- Royal Daring) .

TCH: Josef Marko.
[13] Antonin Flešár (GK 26-0 car mechanic TJ Lokomotíva Košice), [16] Ján Pivarník (DF student 23-6 ŠK Slovan Bratislava), [20] Milan Albrecht (FW 19-2 TTS Trenčín).
Unlucky: Jiří Sedláček (GK 26-1 Sklo Union Teplice), Přemysl Bičovský (MF 19-0 Sklo Union Teplice), Alexander Bínovský (FWD 25-0 Inter Bratislava), Jaroslav Boroš (FWD 23-5 VSS Košice), Andrej Daňko (MF 22-0 VSS Košice, Ján Geleta (MF 26-19(2) VTJ Dukla Praha), Vladimír Hadrava (GK 26-0 TJ VŽKG), Vladimír Hric (MF 21-0 TJ Lokomotíva Košice), Milan Hrica (DF 26-0 Inter Bratislava), Dušan Kabát (AMF 17(2) Spartak Trnava), Jozef Móder (MF 22-0 TJ Lokomotíva Košice, younger brother of Ladislav), Ladislav Móder (FWD 24-0 ŠK Slovan Bratislava d. on his birthday 2006 (61), Ivan Novák (DF 27-0 VTJ Dukla Praha), František Plass (DF 26-8 Viktoria Plzeň), Milan Staškovan (DF 22- MŠK Žilina), Pavel Stratil (FWD 25-0 Sklo Union Teplice), Juraj Szikora (FWD 23-19(2) Inter Bratislava, Vladimír Táborský (DF 26-10 AC Sparta Prague).

URU: Juan Eduardo Hohberg Roca.
[12] Héctor Santos (GK), [22] Walter Luis Corbo Burmia (GK), [16] Omar Caetano Otero (DF), [14] Francisco Cámera (DF).
Unlucky: Edison Amorosso, Emilio Walter Álvarez Silva (CDF 30- Nacional), Pedro Alvarez, Ricardo Brandon, Ángel Oscar Brunell Sosa (DF 25- Nacional), Alberto Enrique Carrasco (GK 24-0 Newell's Old Boys), Néstor Gonçalves Martinicorena (DMF 34-50 Peñarol), Carlos Guarroz, Oscar Roberto Hornes (DF), Alfredo Lamas, Miguel Leiva, Alberto Martinez, Nicolas Mastoros, Washington Moglia, Carlos Perez, Walter Pisano, Rúben Tachera (MF 23-5 José Galvez Chimbote [PER], Jorge O. Vasquez.

URS: Gavril Dmitriević Kaćalin.
[1] Leonid Nikolaević Šmuts (GK 21-0 CCSKA Moscow), [13] Lev Ivanović Yašin, (GK 40-74 Dinamo Moscow), [10] Valeri Borisović Zykov (DF 26-1 Dinamo Moscow), [18] Slava Kalistratović Metreveli (FW 34-48(11) Dinamo Tblisi), [22] Valeri Semenović Porkuyan (FW 25-8(4) Chornomorets Odessa).
Unlucky: Yevgeniy Vasilievć Rudakov (GK 28 Dinamo Kiev); Aleksandr Nikolayević Tkachenko (GK 30 Zonya Lubansk); Vadim Gennadyević Ivanov (DF 27 Spartak Moscow); Victor Andreevich Lysenko (CD 27 Chornomorets Odessa); Rafik Kuliev (DF); Vladimir Petroviić Brukhti (DF 25 Neftchi Baku); Anatoli Bogović (DF); Aleksei Alekseyević Eskov (DF 26-6 SKA Rostov-on-Don); Vasili Kalinov (MF Spartak Moscow); Viktor Yevgenyević Papayev (MF 22-3 Spartak Moscow); Volodimir Mykolayović Troshkin (RDF/MF 23-went on to gain 31 caps, Dinamo Kiev); Vladimir Ivanović Larin (MF 22-0 Dinamo Moscow); Anatoli Alekseyević Zinchenko (FWD 21-0 SKA Rostov-on-Don); Vladimir Vladimirović Kozlov (CF 26-0 Dinamo Moscoe); Nikolai Viktorović Osianin (FWD 29-3(1) Spartak Moscow); Dzhemal Kherkhadze (FWD); Yuri Stekolnikov (FWD); Vladimir Grigoriević Fedotov (FWD 23-2(1) CSKA Moscow).


YOUNGEST AND OLDEST

1970 Youngest Oldest
Player M. António (BRZ)
19y 124d
J.Charlton (ENG)
37y 196d
Goalkeeper Hellström (SWE)
21y 102d
Félix (BRZ)
32y 179d
Scorer Clodoaldo (BRZ)
20y 265d
Seeler (GER)
33y 221d
Champion M. António (BRZ)
19y 124d
Félix (BRZ)
32y 179d
Finalist Clodoaldo (BRZ)
20y 269d
Félix (BRZ)
32y 179d
Captain Lucescu (ROM)
24y 316d
Dimitrov (BUL)
35y 19d
Coach Vidinic (MAR)
33y 204d
Kaćalin (URS)
59y 80d
Referee Baretto (URU)
30y 262d
Kandil (EGY)
49y 16d

 


Top of Page | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Qtr Finals | Semi Finals | 3rd Place Match | Final | Stats etc.

Ball Goldon Boot Mascot Trophy
1970 Adidas 'Telstar Durlast' 32 (20 hex white and 12 pent black) panel ball.